Pros

  • On a private island with a turquoise lagoon and picturesque, white-sand beaches
  • Two smaller islands (in swimming distance) available for picnics and private dinners
  • Water sports rentals (including kayaks and snorkeling gear)
  • Beach bar, spacious lounge bar, and buffet restaurant over the water
  • Excursions available (snorkeling, scuba diving, and fishing)
  • Accessible by speedboat from Male Airport
See More Pros

Cons

  • No on-site reef (but excursions are available to one nearby)
  • No Jet Ski rentals
  • No pool, fitness center, or tennis court
  • No air-conditioning anywhere on the island
  • Dimly lit grounds can be difficult to navigate at night
  • Pricey speedboat transfers to and from the airport
  • Public Wi-Fi can be slow
  • No playground or kids' club
  • No overwater rooms
See More Cons

Bottom Line

Built in the 1980s, Rihiveli is a solid choice with all the essentials for a Maldives vacation -- white-sand beaches, a turquoise lagoon, plenty of free water sports, worthwhile excursions, clean rooms, and decent food. Travelers who want to experience flying in a seaplane should also consider Kuredu Island Resort, which has far better facilities and similar off-peak rates (taking meal plans into account).

See More Bottom Line

https://stage.oyster.com/mahaanaelhihuraa-island/hotels/rihiveli-the-dream/photos/the-hotel/

Oyster Hotel Review

Rihiveli The Dream

Location

On its own private island, a 50-minute speedboat ride from Male Airport

Situated on its own private island in the South Male Atoll, Rihiveli The Dream is accessible by a speedboat that leaves directly from Male
International Airport. The bumpy, 24-mile journey takes about 50 minutes.
Rihiveli is more remote than most resorts in the area, with the closest island over three miles away. Time on the island is one hour ahead of Male -- an artificial time difference that many of the resorts use to make the days feel longer.

See More Location

Rooms

Clean, basic rooms next to the beach

Over 40 of the resort’s 48 rooms are Standard Bungalows, which
offer a beachfront location. Design-wise, these rooms feature hardwood floors, white walls and bedspreads, simple wooden furniture, and high thatched ceilings. Despite the lack of air-conditioning, the rooms are reasonably cool thanks to ceiling fans and good ventilation (which also makes them susceptible to insects). A handful of bungalows can sleep more than two guests, and two Deluxe Bungalows have outdoor showers. No in-room Internet is available, but guests can use a free, slow connection in the lobby and main bar.

See More Rooms

Beach

White-sand beaches with lounge chairs

Guests can enjoy the beach on cushioned, wooden loungers
directly in front of their guestrooms or head to one of the other beaches surrounding the resort. Not all lounge chairs have umbrellas, so remember to bring sunscreen. The island’s peaceful, waist-deep lagoon is ideal for swimming and kayaking. The water is crystal clear and the temperature was perfect during our November visit -- cool enough to feel refreshing, yet warm enough to slip into without a chill. We couldn’t find a speck of trash anywhere. The beautiful white sand may contain broken pieces of coral, so those with sensitive feet may want to wear flip-flops.

See More Beach

Things You Should Know About Rihiveli The Dream

Also Known As

  • Rihiveli Beach Resort

Address

South Male Atoll

Oyster Hotel Review

Rihiveli The Dream

Location

On its own private island, a 50-minute speedboat ride from Male Airport

Situated on its own private island in the South Male Atoll, Rihiveli The Dream is accessible by a speedboat that leaves directly from Male
International Airport. The bumpy, 24-mile journey takes about 50 minutes.
Rihiveli is more remote than most resorts in the area, with the closest island over three miles away. Time on the island is one hour ahead of Male -- an artificial time difference that many of the resorts use to make the days feel longer.

See More Location

Rooms

Clean, basic rooms next to the beach

Over 40 of the resort’s 48 rooms are Standard Bungalows, which
offer a beachfront location. Design-wise, these rooms feature hardwood floors, white walls and bedspreads, simple wooden furniture, and high thatched ceilings. Despite the lack of air-conditioning, the rooms are reasonably cool thanks to ceiling fans and good ventilation (which also makes them susceptible to insects). A handful of bungalows can sleep more than two guests, and two Deluxe Bungalows have outdoor showers. No in-room Internet is available, but guests can use a free, slow connection in the lobby and main bar.

See More Rooms

Beach

White-sand beaches with lounge chairs

Guests can enjoy the beach on cushioned, wooden loungers
directly in front of their guestrooms or head to one of the other beaches surrounding the resort. Not all lounge chairs have umbrellas, so remember to bring sunscreen. The island’s peaceful, waist-deep lagoon is ideal for swimming and kayaking. The water is crystal clear and the temperature was perfect during our November visit -- cool enough to feel refreshing, yet warm enough to slip into without a chill. We couldn’t find a speck of trash anywhere. The beautiful white sand may contain broken pieces of coral, so those with sensitive feet may want to wear flip-flops.

See More Beach

https://stage.oyster.com/mahaanaelhihuraa-island/hotels/rihiveli-the-dream/photos/the-hotel/

Best Rates

Amenities

  • Airport Transportation

  • Balcony / Terrace / Patio

  • Beach

  • Cable

  • Cribs

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Free Breakfast

  • Internet

  • Kids Allowed

  • Laundry

  • Poolside Drink Service

  • Spa

  • Supervised Kids Activities

  • Swim-Up Bar

Disclaimer: This content was accurate at the time the hotel was reviewed. Please check our partner sites when booking to verify that details are still correct.